I have crib locations to a lake, and entered them into my handheld lowrance h20 and all the locations appear on land and not on the lake. I entered in the same coordinates onto bing maps and everything looks fine. Any help as to what is going wrong. Thanks
IDO » Forums » Fishing Forums » General Discussion Forum » gps help
gps help
-
February 1, 2014 at 5:38 pm #1385060
Just verified the coordinates that I was given are in degrees and that is what I input into both bing maps and my handheld.
February 1, 2014 at 6:15 pm #1385067The maps are not always correct but the coordinates should still work. Sometimes it shows me driving on land but defiantly not.
February 1, 2014 at 6:39 pm #1385075I do have a chip and I did take it out to see if there was a difference, with no change. I was on the lake the other day hoping to hit the cribs and I would say they are off by 300 yrds.
February 1, 2014 at 7:05 pm #1385077Quote:
Just verified the coordinates that I was given are in degrees and that is what I input into both bing maps and my handheld.
I still think it’s a coordinate format issue. See the link posted.
All GPS coordinates are in degrees. It’s a matter of how those degrees are expressed.
See the other post and check your settings on the handheld. There will be an option to choose coordinate format and then 4-6 different format options.
If you post your Longitude coordinate from your GPS, I’ll tell you what format you’re using. From there, it’s just a matter of finding the setup option in your GPS and selecting that format.
Grouse
February 1, 2014 at 8:11 pm #1385087Did you have Coordinates in Decimal Degrees or Degrees-Minutes-Seconds?
You must be logged in to reply to this topic.