Adverse Possession Question
[…] gary_wellman
    South Metro
    Posts: 6057
    #609068

    Quote:


    and that he bought the house thinking that the fence was the property line, that I have a claim to that piece of property as well ??

    Thoughts??


    To my understanding, the only way you could sieze ownership of property if it is abandoned. He currently lives there and more/less was “given” a fence.

    gary_wellman
    South Metro
    Posts: 6057
    #609072

    Quote:


    ¶8. Under Wis. Stat. §893.25(1) and (2) (1999-2000), 1 a party may gain ownership of real property by adverse possession if there is uninterrupted possession for twenty years and the party “is in actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right” and the property is “[p]rotected by a substantial enclosure” or is “sually cultivated or improved.”